Wednesday, September 06, 2006
[…] Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp. (2006) Therefore, under 28 U. S. C. §1367, federal courts may exercise "supplemental" jurisdiction over state-law claims linked to a claim based on federal law. Plaintiffs suing under Title VII may avail themselves of the opportunity §1367 provides to pursue complete relief in a federal-court lawsuit. Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., U.S. 380 F.3d 219 (2006)

For example, the Illinois Human Rights Act states that it is a "civil rights violation" for any employer or employee "to engage in sexual harassment." 775 ILCS 5/2--102(D) (West 1992)). The Act defines sexual harassment as follows: "…any conduct of a sexual nature when submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." 775 ILCS 5/2--101(E) (West 1992)). 775 ILCS 5/2-101 (E) Sexual Harassment.