Wednesday, September 06, 2006
[…] For example, the Illinois Human Rights Act states that it is a "civil rights violation" for any employer or employee "to engage in sexual harassment." 775 ILCS 5/2--102(D) (West 1992)). The Act defines sexual harassment as follows: "…any conduct of a sexual nature when submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as the basis for employment decisions affecting such individual, or such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment." 775 ILCS 5/2--101(E) (West 1992)). 775 ILCS 5/2-101 (E) Sexual Harassment. “Sexual Harassment means … any conduct of a sexual nature... (3) such conduct has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's work performance or creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive working environment.