Friday, May 16, 2008
[…] (2004) discussed direct interest in a labor dispute under Section 604.

Citing section 604 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1994)), the Department and CIPS maintain that the members of Engineers' Union were not eligible for unemployment compensation benefits because their unemployment was due to a stoppage of work resulting from a labor dispute. Conversely, Engineers' Union maintains that the relieving proviso of section 604 applies, and the members of Engineers' Union were eligible for unemployment compensation benefits.

This Supreme Court stated “Section 604 of the Act provides: "Labor dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed. This Section shall not apply if it is shown that (A) the individual is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work and (B) he does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which immediately before the commencement of the stoppage there were members employed at the premises at which the stoppage occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute; provided, that a lockout by the employer or an individual's failure to cross a picket line at such factory, establishment, or other premises shall not, in itself, be deemed to be participation by him in the labor dispute." 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1994).”