Wednesday, May 14, 2008
[…] Accordingly, the Act is to be liberally construed to provide financial assistance to those who are unemployed through no fault of their own. Bridgestone, 179 Ill. 2d at 155; Cummins, 7 Ill. 2d at 339. This is not legislated by IDES or the Supreme and Appellate Courts.

In contrast, Gateway Foundation (Gateway) AFSCME bargaining unit employees are not eligible for unemployment benefits due to the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act §604: "Labor dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed. This Section shall not apply if it is shown that (A) the individual is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work and (B) he does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which immediately before the commencement of the stoppage there were members employed at the premises at which the stoppage occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the dispute; provided, that a lockout by the employer or an individual's failure to cross a picket line at such factory, establishment, or other premises shall not, in itself, be deemed to be participation by him in the labor dispute." 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1994). The “Participants” (strikers) have an interest in the strike and walked off their jobs.