Friday, May 16, 2008
[…] On June 6, 2006 AFSCME (The Union) caused a strike at Sheridan. The Illinois Department of Corrections (IDOC) locked out some Gateway employees, which I am locked out from my employment at Sheridan. Subsequently, I filed for unemployment benefits under the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act (The Act), Sections 601 and 604. I will address the following to support my eligibility for unemployment benefits.

The Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES) has decided I am ineligible for unemployment benefits due to a stoppage of work pursuant to Section 604 of The Act. The Act reports, in part, “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed…For the purpose of disqualification under this Section the term “labor dispute” does not include a lockout by an employer, and no individual shall be denied benefits by reason of a lockout….” I am appealing the decision and/or determination of IDES issued on August 4, 2006.

FINDINGS OF FACT by IDES