Friday, May 16, 2008
[…] Section 604 of the Act operates to disqualify an employee from receiving unemployment benefits when the employee is voluntarily unemployed because of a labor dispute at the place where he or she was last employed. Section 604 " 'evinces the legislative determination that the State is to remain neutral in labor disputes and collective bargaining, rendering assistance to neither the employer nor labor.' " Bridgestone/Firestone, 179 Ill. 2d at 156, quoting Local 7-641 v. Department of Labor, 96 Ill. 2d 94, 98 (1983). The plain language of section 604 requires an individuals’ unemployment be "due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1992). Again, there is no stoppage of work.

Section 604, commonly referred to as the "labor dispute disqualification" section, provides in pertinent part: "Labor Dispute. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed." 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1992).

The primary purpose of the Unemployment Act is to lessen the burden of unemployment upon unemployed workers. Wadlington v. Mindes, 45 Ill. 2d 447, 452 (1970), quoting Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v.