Friday, May 16, 2008
[…] IDES reports “There was a stoppage of work because of a labor dispute between the Company (Gateway) and the Workers…”, supporting this statement suggesting the operations of Gateway are not substantially normal since it has not provided any substance abuse counseling and treatment services at Sheridan since The Union ceased work and established picket lines. First, this is not found in IDES’s “Findings of Fact.” Second, this statement supporting IDES’s determination is troubling. The legislature did not include substantially normal in the language of Section 604 to define or described stoppage of work. Also, Gateway has continued providing substance abuse and treatment services pursuant to their contractual agreement with the State of Illinois/IDOC.

In addition, IDES reports “Section 604 of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act provides that an individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed. Case law establishes that for purposes of Section 604, a stoppage of work exists when an employer’s operations are not substantially normal.” Where is the case law cite?